Buffalo County Historical Society
The following is a list of family histories that have been collected in the Buffalo County Historical Society office. These histories range from short news articles to professionally published books.
“Arion” Beef River Wisconsin Gesangverein (Singing Society); by Melvin E. Gleiter, (1993)
“Memories”; by Edward Servais
Amborg Grov; names: Grov
Ammann, George Family Group Sheet; by Ellis, David B., (February 1995), names: Ammann, Pipper, Ziebell, Hepp
Ancestors of James Roger Alf; by Alf, James Roger, (October, 2000), names: Alf, Hessler, Crooker, Two additional written accounts of Rosannah Hessler’s life and the Crooker family.
Ancestral History of David Alan Engler Born in Winona, Minnesota, The; by David Alan Engler, (1985), names: Engler
Ancestry of With Descent from; names: Robinson, George
Ancient Family, An; by Merlyn (Merf) & Marlene (Molly) Klebig, names: Putz
Andrew Baertsch Writes About the Early Days (newspaper article); by Baertsch, Andrew, (August 1939), names: Baertsch, Mr. Baertsch’s recollections of local history of Fountain City in his time
Arenz Family Tree; by Bina, Bob and Hundt, Marcie, (1994), names: Arenz, Traces family history from1788-1994
Arms family Genealogy; names: Arms, Also included in file is a letter written by Christian Arms translated from German titled, “I Will Never Advise People to Come to America”. (one with commentary from the translator and a second copy of just the translated letter.
August Friedrich Giese Family, The; by Ronald L. Giese, (May 2001), names: Alleman, Brinkman, Jacobi, Jost, Pank, Stroebel, Giese
Babcock, Benjamin F.
Bachhuber, Dr. (newspaper articles); by Benicke, Vi, (1969, 1977,1981), names: Bachhuber, Titles of articles – “Alma Doctor to Head Heart Campaign”, Alma Physician Recalls Medical Growth Over Four Decades”, “Dr. M. O. Bachhuber Honored by AAFP”.
Baecker, Phillip and Lynch, Bridget Touey descendants of; (June 1976), names: Baecker, Lynch, Boland,, Also includes newspaper article on Beacker 50th wedding anniversary
Bauer, Frederick John Ancestors and Descendants; by Griffin, Fern Bauer, (December 1985), names: Bauer, Frederick, Otis, Jesse A., Gaebele, Jesse A.
Benjamin, Nancy Lou also-Misha Mokwa History; names: Benjamin
Beck, Olive
Besecker Beisecker Beesecker Family; by Wilken, Dale, (1994), names: Besecker, Beisecker, Beesecker, Also included in file are copied newspaper clippings of the Biesecker family
Biography of Vincent J. Conrad Colenel, United States Army, Ret.; by Vincent Conrad, (April 1964), names: Conrad
Blanche Schneider “The Town Historian”; names: Schneider
Bohri, Mrs. Frederick Sr.; names: Bohri
Boland, Andrew; names: Boland
Book Tells Exploits of Area Attorney; by Ruth Rogers, (March 1966), names: Cowie, Robert S.
Bork, Angie; by Lucy Choate Eckberg, (Sun., Nov. 15, 1981), names: Bork
Brees Family Gathering; by Dale F. and Clara Ann Brees Phillips, names: Brees
Broadfoot, Alexander and Cecilia Tillotson; names: Broadfoot, Tillotson
Broadfoot, Grover L.; (February 1962), names: Broadfoot
Brovold, Archie; by C.B. Bylander, (1986), names: Brovold
Buehler, Theodore; names: Buehler
Buffalo County Saga, A; by “Smokey Jim” Stokes
Burkhardt Family, The; names: Burkharddt
Burns, Ole and Burns, Bernard (Byron); (1998), names: Burns
Burt-Short-Busch-Runkel-Benston-Foster-Muir-Herbert-Jackson Buffalo and Trempealeau County Pioneers; by Millicent Zindel Hild, (March 1982), names: Burt, Short, Busch, Runkel, Benston, Foster, Muir, Herbert, Jackson
Canar Cousins; by Brother Bede Stadler, C.S.C., (February 9, 2000), names: Canar
Captain Jacob Odell and Mary Millington of Manchester, Vermont, and Descendants; by Rachel Scherf Levine, (2003), names: Odell, Millington
Certificate of Service- Chauncey H. Cook; names: Cooke
Christ, Conrad also (Alleman, Von Wald, Holcombe); by Millicent A. Hild, names: Christ, Alleman, Von Wald, Holcombe
Church, Wm. Hamilton: Biog.; by Margaret Lee Serum, (1967), names: Church
Clark and Naun; by Suzanne Weber, names: Clark, Naun
Comero, Emma; (June 9, 1983), names: Comero
Conrad; by Evelyn Kammueller Haeuser and Ruth A. Kammueller Stettler, names: Conrad
Dahm/Breyer/Nicklay; (1998), names: Dahm, Breyer, Nicklay
Darius Robinson Family From Delaware County New York To Ogle Country Illinois, The; by Shirley Robinson Birling, (April 1999), names: Robinson
DeGroff, John S.
Descendancy Chart; names: Giese-Esbach-Krueger Branch
Descendancy Chart Herrmann; names: Herrmann
Descendants of Andrew M. Skrief; by John N. Skrief, names: Skrief
Descendants of Anton Brenner: The First Four Generations In America, The; by Floyd and Brian Brenner, (1987), names: Brenner
Descendants of Elijah Frizell; by Ann Kaiser Nussbaum, (June 28, 2000), names: Frizzell
Descendants of Henry Anton Ahrendt; by Eggemeyer, Lurita, (June, 1997), names: Ahrendt
Descendants of Johannes Wilhelm Rotering; by Kathleen Barnard, names: Rotering
Descendants of John Paul Kaiser; by Ann Kaiser Nussbaum, names: Kaiser
Descendants of John William Haigh, Sr.; by Kathleen Barnard, names: Haigh
Descendants of Wilhelm Heinrich Liebenberg; by Donald H. Liebenberg, names: Liebenberg
Descendants of Wilhelm Henry Fricke; by Lurita Eggemeyer, (June 15, 1997), names: Fricke
Descendants of Zattu Thomas; by Ann Kaiser Nussbaum, names: Thomas, Zattu
Descendents of Phillip W. Weisenberger; by Erwin Phillip Siegler, names: Weisenberger
Diary of Melchoir Staehli; names: Staehli
Did You Have Ancestors On The Mayflower?; names:
Dierauer; by Cyrena Dierauer, (June 1988), names: Dierauer
Documents A Badger Boy In Blue: The Letters of Chauncey H. Cooke; (1921), names: Cooke
Doelle, Buffalo County Wisconsin The Doelle Farm Home and Post Office; by Phyllis Lettner, names: Doelle
Doenier; names: Doenier
Double Cousins By the Dozens; by Roger M. Goetz, (1982), names: Heck-Heike, Horn, Kuehn, Lauterbach, Linse, Otto, Pfund, Richter, Rick, Schultz, and Steinke primarily of Buffalo and LaCrosse Counties
Duellman, Elmer; names: Duellman
Earney, Gerhard – Names Erny, Erne, Erni, Erney
Easter Bunny Visits our House …..or Does He?, The; by Stettler, Kathleen A., (1998), names: Stettler, 1st place short story enrtry in UW Madison Yarns of Yesteryear contest. Author is from Fountain City.
Edward Alleman’s Disappearance Still a Mystery; by Stewart, Don, (February, 1981), names: Alleman, Sing, Regeth
Edward and Louisa Ede; by Velma Ede Gifford, names: Ede
Emil F. Hess Of Nelson Township, Buffalo County; names: Hess
Engel; by Anna Stettler Accola and Ruth Kammueller Stettler, names: Engel
Events of My Life. Born February 14, 1913 To ?; by Hilbert George Michael Kochenderfer, names: Kochenderfer
Excerpts from Trempealeau and Buffalo County Papers in doing Family History and Helping Others; by Millicent A. Hild, (January 1997), names: Faulds,Luetscher, Buehler, Ristow, Saxer, Muhleisen………, Genealogy in Buffalo and Trempealeau counties of the authors own families.
Family History of Micahel and Dorothea Thoeny and their descendants 1806-, The; (September 21, 1985), names: Thoeny
Family of Anton and Anna (Remmel) Schank; names: Schank
Family of Frank and Maria Brunner, The; by Mary Ann Pattison, (April 1981), names: Brunner
Family Tree of Frederick Abraham and Christine Dorn; by Marg, Ruth, (1983), names: Abram (Abraham) , Dorn, Marg
Family Tree of the Kublis Line of the Family Taverna; by Professor F. Sprecher, Kublis, names: Kublis
Family Tree William Paulina Kurtzweg; names: Kurtzweg
Farm Wife Heads County Board; by Betty Russell Bertrang, names: Ruth Strand
Fiedler, Allen; names: Fiedler
Flying the Alaska Highway; by Farner, Al, (2001), names: Farmers
Former Alma area man notes 100th birthday; by Michael Smith, (April 6, 1983), names: Joseph Mattausch
Forsberg Story, The; (September 28, 1975), names: Forsberg
Fried, Melvin
Frontiersman in Northwestern Wisconsin, A; by Warren W. Cooke, (1940), names: Cooke
Ganz; names: Ganz
Ganz, Edwin F.; names: Ganz
Ganz, Johann Kasper; names: Ganz
Genealogy of Ludwig Pank Family; by Grace Von Wald Grob, (June 1982), names: Pank
Geneology of the Merrick-Mirick-Myrick Family of Massachusetts; by George Byron Merrick, (1902), names: Merrick, Mirick, Myrick
George H. Hess Of Montana Township, Buffalo County; names: Hess
Gerald Suhr-Elton Suhr; names: Suhr
Gesell, Dr. Arnold L.; names: Gesell
Gesell, Gerhard; names: Gesell
Gessell, Charles A.; names: Gessell
Giese, Ludwig; names: Giese
Gilman Family History; names: Gilman
Gilman, Wynn A Collection of Poems; by Wynn Gilman, names: Gilman
Glad to stay in Waumandee; by Gary Johnson, (January 27, 1985), names: Warren Korte
Gleiter, Mel (Picture); names: Gleiter
Gleiters in America, The; by Melvin E. Gleiter, Marjorie Gleiter Van Alstine, Joseph T. Gleiter, Diane Gleiter Edwards, etc., (August, 1996), names: Gleiter
Grass Family, The; by John E. Anderson, (January 1, 1972), names: Grass
Grob Genealogy; by Grace (Von Wald) Grob, (June 1982), names: Grob
Guenther; by Mrs. Herald Severson and Mrs. Albert Berg, (1973), names: Guenther
Hager City Farm May Lay Claim as Pierce’s Oldest; by Lawin, Tom, (August 17, 1983), names: Adams, Newspaper article
Hakes, Lida; by Mrs. Virginia Everson, (October 30, 1975), names: Hakes
Hannon; names: Hannon
Hans Fried’s Descendants; by Viola Fried Michael, (October 15, 1982), names: Fried
Haag, Balzar
Herold, Henry; names: Harold
Hartman, Roger Shooting and Trial; names: Hartman
He enjoyed visits to grandparents’ historic home; by Edwin Schaffner, (Wed., Feb. 21, 2001), names: Schaffner
Heerman, Timothy; names: Heerman
Henry and Lena Giesecker Moy Family, The; by Richard Henry Moy and Caryl Cowsley Moy, (1996), names: Henry and Lena Giesecker
Herman Rusch: A Buffalo County Artist; (Summer 1982), names: Rusch
Herold History Jacob Herold’s Descendants; by Kay Michaels Barnard, Elaine Schmidt Zeller, and Jane Herold Noll, (July 1995), names: Herold
Hilgert Buffalo County WI Family Papers; by Judy Schlawin, (November 1999), names: Hilgert
Hill With The Rock On Top, The; by verna Mace Zander, (March 11, 1996), names: John and Ada Mace
Hillgart, Ellie (Picture); names: Hillgart
Hillig-Reuter; names: Hillig-Reuter
His – Hers- Ours The Families of Herman Bade, Marie Hilgert, Frederick Arndt, Bertha Boettcher, Her; by Keller, Emmett and Anne, (June 1991), names: Bade, Hilgert,Arndt, Boettcher
Historical Articles on Pioneer Life in Buffalo County; by E.F. Ganz, names: Ganz
Historical Letter; by L.F. Knowles, names: Finkelnburg
History & Directory of the Christian Theony, Sr. Family; by Clifford Accola, (October 1972), names: Thoeny
History and Directory of the Paul Accola Sr. Family; by Accola, Clifford, (October 1972), names: Accola, There are five copies of this item.
History of the Nelson Family Nicholas Nelson & Mary Hansemann; John & Carrie Nelson; by John F. Nelson, names: Nelson
Hitt, Wally; by Jeff Rivers, (Mon., April 19, 1982), names: Hitt
Hogan; names: Hogan
Hohaus, Theodore; names: Hohaus
Homesteaders Author shares incredible pioneering tale; by Cindy Gibson, (Thurs., July 25, 1991), names: Kirkpatrick
Horstman, Adolf
Hoyt (Includes, Colby, Adams, Hamilton, and Peeso); names: Hoyt, Colby, Adams, Hamilton, Peeso
Hunter’s; names: Hunter
Hurlburt Family; by Hurlburt, John Sr., names: Hurlburt
Hurlburt Family New York to Buffalo County Wisconsin; by Nancy Benjamin Komro Carothers, (2002), names: An Account of the Lives and Geneologies of Horace and Hannah Miller Hurlburt
I Remember This; by Gena, names: Hansenmann, Short two page story of authors memories of growing up in the Modena area.
In Pursuit of the Knuts A Bjorgo-Jordet Family History; by Eileen Pfund Amundson, (1978), names: Bjorgo-Jordet
International Motor Trucks; by George Engel
Ira Samuel STOREY; by C.J. Storey, names: Storey
Jahn; by Tomas K. Jahn, names: Jahn
Jim Everson: Portrait of a Wisconsin game warden; by C.B. Bylander, (Sun., Sept. 27, 1981), names: Everson
Johannes STEINER Family in Wisconsin (1846-1996); by Mary Anne Falk, (August 1996), names: Steiner
John and Elsie Loesel “Our Family”; by John and Elsie Loesel, (May 14, 2000), names: Loesel
John and Theresa Michaels Farms; names: John and Theresa Michaels
John Hartman Honored June 6; (1979), names: Hartman
John Molland Family, The; names: John Molland Family
John Wood, a study in futility; names: Wood
Kammueller; by Evelyn Kammueller Haeuser and Ruth A. Kammueller Stettler, names: Kammueller
Keese, Theone (tribute); by Millie Benjamin, names: Keese
Keller, Henry, and Elizabeth (Bringolf); by Myron Ziegler, names: Keller, Henry, and Elizabeth
Kennebeck Family Tree and History of Immigration; names: Kennebeck
Kindschy; names: Kindschy
Knud and Astri Brenn: Ancestors Descendants and Siblings; by Sharon Ernst, (1992), names: Brenn
Kochenderfer House “Oldest Building in County Nominee”; names: Kochenderfer
Koeing, PVT. Edward J.; names: Koeing
Korb Family (George, William, and Irvin); names: Korb
Krause (Gottlob); names: Krause
Larson Legacy- Andrew Larson, Jens and Gunhild Larson, The; by Lee Grippen, (June 18, 1978), names: Larson
Lawrence Kessinger Buffalo County’s Historian His Work and Character Briefly Reviewed; by E.F. Ganz, names: Kessinger
Lawrence M. Goss Family History; names: Goss
Leonard and Katherine Hardt Blank Descendants; by Alethea Blank Keller, (2002), names: Blank
Leonhardt, Michael – names Lenhart, Lenhardt
Linse-Schlegel/Schlagel from Germany With Love To…Ontario, Wisconsin, South Dakota, and Washington; by Bette Schlagel Rogers and Jan L. Reogers Jorgenson, (June 1984), names: Linse-Schlegel/Schlagel
Loesel, LeAnne; by LeAnne Loesel, names: Loesel
Long History on Canada Ridge, A (newspaper article); by Eagle Review (Nelson Newspaper), (April 1978), names: Balzer, Ferd and Otto, 90+ year old Balzer brothers recall growing up and farming on Fountain City’s Canada Ridge
Louis Schuth: A man and his music; by C.J. Miller, names: Schuth
Margaret Thoeny Meng Family; names: Thoeny Meng
Marvin Pierce; names: Pierce
Mathis Family Christian & Barbara; by Myron Ziegler, names: Christian and Barbara Mathis
McCabe; by Lilah Thesing, (May 7, 1997), names: James and Joann Ziegeweid
McWeeny/ Roehm; by Joann Ziegeweid, names: James and Joann Ziegeweid
Memories from Valders Norway; by Adolph Daniel Brommer, (May 25, 1926), names: Brommer
Michael O’Laughlin; by Jean Whalen, names: O’Laughlin
Milan, Martin & Bridget (nee Hogan); by Ron and Lynn Roden, names: Milan, Martin, and Bridget (nee Hogan)
Mimetz/ Hansel; by Joann Ziegeweid
Minnie Potts (Stoll); names: Potts (Stoll)
Mirror of America The Gumbert Lineage; by Nancy Gumbert, names: Gumbert
Moelenpah (photos); by Donn and Joy Moelenpah, names: Moelenpah
Monroe, Juneau and Joackson Counties Wisconsin Surname Query Index; by Carolyn Habelman, (1980), names: Monroe
Muck, Jeremiah M.; names: Muck, Jeremiah M.
Mueller; by Grace Von Wald Grob, (April 1981), names: Mueller
Mueller, John Frederich Wilhelm; names: Mueller
Myren History; names: Myren
Naples Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Congregation; by Donald D. Desmond, (December 5, 2002), names: Donald D. Desmond
Nelson, Wayne Arnold; names: Nelson, Wayne Arnold
Noble Women, Restless Men The Rippley Family in Wisconsin, North Dakota, Minnesota and Montana; by LaVerne J. Rippley, (1996), names: Rippley (Rieple, Ripley, Ripli, Rippli)
Noll Family, The; names: Peter Noll
Obtaining Land in New Mexico, 1900; by Conrad, John (Letter), names: Conrad
Old Timer preserved Mondovi’s history through popular column, The; by Cindy Gibson, names: Dr. Roy Lee
Olson, Martha; (Thurs., June 18, 1936), names: Olson
Oral History Interview with Lois Linse Gleiter; by Dale E. Treleven, (1974), names: Gleiter
Oral History Interview with Rangnar and Margaret Segerstrom; by Dale E. Treleven, (September 29, 30, 1976), names: Segerstrom
Otto Albert Witte Congratulations on your 100th Birthday; names: Witte
Otto Rabbas, 82-Year Old Pioneer Printer Reminisces; (April 25, 1940), names: Rabbas
Our Huber Heritage The Genealogy and History of the KASPER HUBER Family; by Marjorie Day Huber, (May 1987), names: Huber
Owen, Lewis; names: Owen
Pape Valley Farm, The; by Ann Pape, (May 19, 1999), names: Pape
Passow Genealogy; by Merlin Passow, names: Passow
Pattison; names: Pattison, Worrell
Paul Accola Sr. Family Changes from May-October 1979; by Accola, Clifford, (1979), names: Accola, Additional notes to original edition
Peter Benjamin and Gabriel Johnson Families from Buffalo County, Wisconsin, The; by Komro, Nancy Benjamin, (1984), names: Benjamin, Johnson
Phillips Family Gathering; names: Phillips
Phonological Survey on Vowel Sounds of Waumandee English, A; by David N. Ehrat, (November 2000)
Pioneer Life in Norwegian Valley; by Jan Quarberg, (1956-57), names: Ole and Anna Hanson Lerum
Plath, Johann H.
Pronschinske, Albert; names: Pronschinske
Recollections of the Early Settlement of the Township of Utica, Winona CO., Minn; by Dr. J.W. Bentley, names: Bentley
Reed remembered for love of swamp; by The Associated Press and Leader-Telegram staff, (November 2002), names: Reed, Jay
Reflections; (December, 1981), names: Oscar Austin, Oscar Austin of Harmony talks about receiving rattlesnake skins and gingseng from some Alma hunters.
Reith, Robert and Christina; names: Reith
Reminiscences of Mr. Samuel Bond, The; (1924), names: Bond
Research Name/Names: Benston/Faulds; names: Benston, Faulds
Research Name/Names: Koenig; names: Koenig
Respected Honest Abe The Schank Family History, The; by Prosper Schank, (April 13, 1976), names: Schank
Retiree makes jewelry hobby and business; by Steve Schild, (June 11, 1981), names: Leonard Lettner
Rieck; names: Rieck
Ristow, John
Rockwell, Houser; names: Rockwell
Roellich, Gustav Ferdinand; names: Roellich
Roellich, Wenzel; names: Roellich
Roettiger, Henry; names: Roettiger
Roscoe Wald; by Roscoe Wald, (January 18, 1989), names: Wald
Roselle M. Urness Buffalo County Clerk of Court; by Lawrence Joos, names: Joos
Rossow Family; names: Rossow
Rowe, Henry B.; names: Rowe
Samuel Iberg and Family; names: Iberg and Kraft
Sanfilippo, Steven; by Geri Parlin, names: Sanfilippo
Schaffner, Henry; names: Schaffner
Schaffner, Samuel; names: Schaffner
Scharlau; names: Scharlau
Schlosstein, Gary; names: Schlosstein
Search for wild honey tree is eventful; by Adolph Maassen, (Wed., Oct. 6, 1982), names: Adolph and Verna Maassen
Seders An American Family and its German Roots, The; by Arthur R. Seder, Jr., (2000), names: Seder
Semple new Daily News publisher; (Tues., July 29, 1980), names: Semple
Sendelbach and Zinsli Families, The; by Tony Sendelbach, (March 9, 1992), names: Sendelbach, Zinsli
Senty; names: Senty
Services For Louis Schuth, Former Editor; (July 15, 1982), names: Schuth
Shaffer; names: Shaffer
She helps cast out bewilderment; by Karen Owen, (February 22, 1981), names: Donna Krebsbach
Sister LaVonne Abts Observes 50 Years; by C-FC Recorder, (July 13, 1989), names: Sister LaVonne Abts, Newspaper article noting the 50th anniversary of Sister LaVonne as a Franciscan Sister of Perpetual Adoration.
Snoyenbos, Cassius/ Dopkins, Mona Louise; names: Snoyenbos, Dopkins
Some Incidents In The Life Of Emma Weeks; by Hazel Amidon, names: Weeks
Southworth, Ryland and Lelia; names: Southworth
St. Jacques Family Of Wabasha County, The; names:
Steiner, David; names: Steiner
Stettler; by Anna Stettler Accola and Ruth Kammueller Stettler, names: Stettler
Stettler, John; names: Stettler
Stohr, Mat; names: Stohr
Story of Andrew Lindstrom, The; by Deric Lindstrom, names: Lindstrom
Stuber, Ursus Joseph; names: Stuber
Street, Thomas
Suhr, Albert; names: Suhr
Suhr, Carl; names: Suhr
Suhr, Frederick; names: Suhr
Swiss Connection, The; by Dona Baab Thorpe, (1993)
Swiss Family Ebersold (Abersold or Aebersold), The; by Dale E. Ebersold, (July 1, 1998), names: Ebersold
This Is Your Life Bennie Rudy; by Bennie Rudy, (1978), names: Rudy
Tiffany; names: Tiffany
To celebrate 90th birthday; (April 9, 1981), names: Sweeney, Bryan
Town of Waumandee, Buffalo County, Wisconsin; names: Ochsner, John
Travels Around My Father and Beyond; by Ann Whelan Arnold, (1974), names: Whelan, John W
Tribute To My Aunt Louise, A; by John E. Harry, (January 18, 1987), names: Radke, Louise
Turton Family Tree; by Lee R. Wieland, names: Turton
Two Sisters Live the Pastoral Life; names: Risch, Anna and Ursula
Ulrich, Conrad
Unusual Ancestor Ole Myren: A very talented Craftsman; by Orlando Tweet and Delbert Myren, (May 2001), names: Myren
Unzelmann/ Bartels; names: Unzelmann/ Bartels
Urness, John and mary; names: Urness
Vernier (or Warnier); names: Vernier (or Warnier)
Veteran’s Children Discover Military Treasures; by Joan Sanstadt, (November 7, 2002), names: Orlow Notstad
Von Wald; by Grace Von Wald Grob, (1979), names: Von Wald
Ward Oracle, The; by Candace Jones and Karen Tarrant, (July 19, 1997), names: Ward
Waumandee, Wisconsin 1860-1960: An Affectionate Portrait; by LaVern J. Rippley, (July 25, 2003)
Wayne Owen Series, The; by Wayne Owen, (October 1997), names: Owen, Kezar, Metcalf, Harmon, Lieffring, Carlisle, and Bien, This is a seven book series
When I Was Born I Had Six Grandmas A Family History; by Frances C. Heike, (1975), names: Heike
When You’re 101, Time’s Your Own; by Knudtson, Kathy, (April 1981), names: Alleman, Elsbeth
Wisconsin Magazine of History, The; (September 1940), names: Oschner, Henry
Wisconsin Then and Now; by Gesell, Dr. Robert, (September 1979), names: Gesell
Wisconsin Then and Now; by Gesell, Mrs. Christine, (October 1979), names: Gesell
Wright; names: Wright
Yarrington Family History; names: Yarrington
Ziegeweid Family History; (August 1985), names: Ziegweid
Ziegler Family; by Jacob Ziegler, names: Ziegler